X

PinoyAthletics Pangasinan Athletics Open Championships Full Results

Guhan De Luna Garcia (VMUF/PinoyAthletices Elite) showed he was the top man taking the Mens 100/200 Golden Double in a new PB of 11.03 and a chilled 22.66 in the 200m. He also split a 49.5 in the 4×400. The 18-year-old took silver and bronze in the Philippines National Open in Pasig in 200 and 400. Coached by Dhan Camaso and Enzo Williams he has his eye set on the Philippine Junior Records in 200 and 400.

Gio De Vera (VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite) took silver in 11.09, and Millionaire Jaymark Estrada (PAMMA) took the bronze in 11.23.

Gio and Guhan helped the National Gold Medalist side of VMUF/PinoyAthletics elite win the 4×100 in 43.07, improving on their National Open time in Pasig of 43.28.

Hussein Lorana (Baguio) the fastest 800m High Schooler in the country won the 400 and 800 in 52.50 and 2:01.0, looking in fine shape for the National School Trials next week in Iloilo.

While National Bronze medalist in the 5000m Arlan Arbois won the 3000m in an impressive 9:09.5. And was second to Louie Agawa in the 1500m. Making a return to the track was Alana Halaguena (Grassroots Pasig) in the 3000m walks in 17:01.

The most bemedalled Female was Jeneth Bautista (VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite) capturing 5 Gold Medals in 100,200,400,4×100 and 4×400.

Full Results are in the link below


66 entries on May 21 at Lingayen

ENTRIES HAVE NOW OFFICIALLY CLOSED.
For the PinoyAthletics Pangasinan Open Championships brought to you by PinoyAthletics, The Province of Pangasinan, and Masiv Sports. Held at Lingayen on May 21.
Part of the initiative of our Grass Root Program is providing competitions to Regions. This follows up on our successful 3-leg Mindanao Athletic meet series held during the pandemic at Butuan last year. Along with the 14 Virtual events held by PinoyAthletics since December 2020 (which had featured national/future/past national athletes such as Janry Ubas, Sonny Wagdos, Alfrence Braza, Alhyran Labita, Vince Buhayan, Erica Ruto, and others).
The event features athletes from Pangasinan, Baguio City, Tuguegarao, Caloocan, Uminigan, Dagupan, Laog, Laguna and Pasig City.
Among the contenders include National Silver and Bronze Medalist in 2022 200m Guhan De Luna Garcia (VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite Training Group) who will be in the 100m and 200m Dash. Guhan who had been on the Program of Athletics Australia Level 3 Sprint Coach Enzo Williams under the guidance of VMUF Sports Director Dante Camaso for the last 8 months has improved his 200m from 24.5 to 22.16 and 400m from 51.10 to 49.47 these last 3 months. Guhan is still young enough to target the Philippine Junior 200 (21.84) and 400 records (48.75). He will be up against his training partner Gio De Vera (who clocked 11.05 to place 4th at the Phi Nationals).
While we are honored to have National Bronze medalist in the 5000m Arlan Arbois who hails from Cotobato joining us in the Men’s 1500/3000m. Arbois better known as a road runner ran a new PB of 15:40 to place a close 3rd behind Sony Wagdos and Alfrence Braza at nationals (bronze and 4th at the recent SEA Games in 5000m).
Also making her debut is Alana Halaguena (Grassroots of Pasig Athletics) in 4 women’s 3000-m walk!. Continuing PinoyAthletic’s goal of promoting the walk events. And also ‘The Very Famous’ Lyka Janer (LSPU) in the 200 and 400m sprints.
The country’s top high schoolers will also be in the mix with Renier Ranges (VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite) 100m/200m, Hussein Lorana of Baguio) 800m and others using this as a dress rehearsal for next week’s ASEAN School Games tryouts in Iloilo (May 29-30).
SCHEDULE
7:00 AM Women’s 3000m Walks
7:00 AM MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
7:30 AM 3K MEN
8:00 AM 3K WOMEN
8:30 AM 100M MEN/BOYS
8:45 AM 100M WOMEN/GIRLS
9:00 AM 800M WOMEN/MEN
9:30 AM 200 MEN/JUNIOR
9:45 AM 200M WOMEN/JUNIOR
10:00 AM WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
10:45 AM 4X100 MEN/WOMEN
11:00 AM LUNCH BREAK
2:00 PM 400 MEN/WOMEN
2:00 PM MEN’S LONG JUMP
2:30 PM 1500 MEN/WOMEN
3:30 PM WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
4:30 PM 4X400 WOMEN
4X400 MEN

START LIST

LANE DRAW/JUMP ORDER NAME TEAM
100M
Open
Heat 1
2 Mark Lipa Baguio City
3 Denmark Dacunes Caloocan Supremo
4 Gio De Vera VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
5 Xavier Cabatana Tuguegarao City
6 Charlie Ferrer Baguio City
7 Jaymark Estrada PAMMA
Heat 2
2 Retchie Ferrer Baguio City
3 John Crescencia Baguio City
4 Guhan De Luna Garcia VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
5 Edward Zamudio Baguio City
6 Arjay Melendez PAMMA
7 John Christopher Ibus Tuguegarao City
Junior
2 Rodel Gervacio Umingan Team
3 Francis Ganela Laoag Athletic
4 Renier Ranges VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
5 Angelo Munoz VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
6 Jommy Tremor PAMMA
7 Ronel Aquino Umingan Team
200M
Open
Heat 1
2 Charlie Ferrer Baguio City
3 Denmark Dacunes Caloocan Supremo
4 Guhan De Luna Garcia VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
5 Gian Michael Mones Baguio City
6 Jaymark Estrada PAMMA
7 Xavier Cabatana Tuguegarao City
8 Edward Zamudio Baguio City
Heat 2
2 Arjay Melendez PAMMA
3 Retchie Ferrer Baguio City
4 Gio De Vera VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
5 Mark Lipa Baguio City
Junior
3 Jommy Tremor PAMMA
4 Francis Ganela Laoag Athletics
5 Rodel Gervacio Umingan Team
6 Ronel Aquino Umingan Team
400M
1 Dexter Bilches Unattached
2 Sheldon Tolentino Umingan Team
3 Edward Zamudio Baguio City
4 Gian Michael Mones Baguio City
5 Hussein Lorana Baguio City
6 Edu Garibay VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
7 Rucher Lucero Baguio City
8 John Christopher Ibus Tuguegarao City
800M
1 Sheldon Tolentino Umingan Team
2 Mark Orpiano Umingan Team
3 Rucher Lucero Baguio City
4 Gian Clava Tuguegarao City
5 Louie Agawa Unattached
6 Hussein Lorana Baguio City
7 Hassan Lorana Baguio City
8 John Christopher Ibus Tuguegarao City
8 Christopher Almerol Umingan Team
1500M
1 Hassan Lorana Baguio City
2 Gian Clava Tuguegarao City
3 John Paul Sarain Caloocan Supremo
4 Louie Agawa Unattached
5 Mark Orpiano Umingan Team
6 Christopher Almerol Umingan Team
7 Gabriel Oxales VMUF
8 Arlan Arbois BBG/South Cotobato
3000M
1 Gian Clava Tuguegarao City
2 John Paul Sarain Caloocan Supremo
3 Hassan Lorana Baguio City
4 Arlan Arbois BBG/South Cotobato
5 Geriz Coralde Baguio City
4x100m
3 Guhan De Luna Garcia VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
Angelo Munoz VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
Renier Ranges VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
Gio De Vera VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
David Celino VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
4 Gian Michael Mones Baguio City
Mark Lipa Baguio City
Joshua Abad Baguio City
John Crescencia Baguio City
Retchie Ferrer Baguio City
5 Sheldon Tolentino Umingan Team
Rodel Gervacio Umingan Team
Mark Orpiano Umingan Team
Ronel Aquino Umingan Team
Christopher Almerol Umingan Team
4x400m
1 Hussein Lorana Baguio City
Gian Michael Mones Baguio City
Rucher Lucero Baguio City
Hassan Lorana Baguio City
Edward Zamudio Baguio City
Mark Lipa Baguio City
2 Sheldon Tolentino Umingan Team
Rodel Gervacio Umingan Team
Mark Orpiano Umingan Team
Ronel Aquino Umingan Team
Christopher Almerol Umingan Team
3 Gio De Vera VMUF
Guhan De Luna Garcia VMUF
Edu Garibay VMUF
Gabriel Oxales VMUF
Long Jump
1 Dave Celino VMUF
2 Xavier Cabatana Tuguegarao City
3 Charlie Ferrer Baguio City
4 Terry Quezon Baguio City
5 Edgar Martinez Baguio City
6 Armando Cabanilla Baguio City
7 Rabina Aljon Jay Anda
Triple Jump
1 Dave Celino VMUF
2 Xavier Cabatana Tuguegarao City
3 Terry Quezon Baguio City
4 Edgar Martinez Baguio City
5 Rabina Aljon Jay Anda
100M
Heat 1
3 Patricia Lobos Caloocan Supremo
4 Jeneth Bautista VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
5 Kaizelle Vergara Baguio City
6 Erika Fortin VMUF
Junior
3 Almera Delmendo Caloocan Supremo
4 Venus Macaraeg VMUF
5 Angel Azur Umingan Team
6 Leslie Villauneva Umingan Team
200M
3 Jeneth Bautista VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
4 Patricia Lobos Caloocan Supremo
5 Kaizelle Vergara Baguio City
6 Erika Fortin VMUF
Junior
3 Almera Delmendo Caloocan Supremo
4 Venus Macaraeg VMUF
5 Angel Azur Umingan Team
6 Leslie Villauneva Umingan Team
400M
3 Jeneth Bautista VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
4 Shane Carolino VMUF
5 Mary Grace Zamudio Baguio City
6 Mary Rose Frias VMUF/PinoyAthletics Elite
800M
3 Shane Carolino VMUF
4 Mary Grace Zamudio Baguio City
5 Azmirah Chung-ao Baguio City
6 Lady AJ Andrea Cacation Umingan Team
7 Jasmine Bartolome Umingan Team
1500M
1 Anicah Sayran Sadoquen Baguio City
2 Azmirah Chung-ao Baguio City
3 Erica Maive Bulatao Baguio City
4 Angel Mae Saysay Baguio City
5 Lady AJ Andrea Cacation Umingan Team
6 Jazmine Bartolome Umingan Team
3000M
1 Anicah Sayran Sadoquen Baguio City
2 Erica Maive Bulatao Baguio City
3 Angel Mae Saysay Baguio City
4 Lady AJ Andrea Cacation Umingan Team
Long Jump
1 Erika Fortin VMUF
2 Venus Macaraeg VMUF
3 Irish Mandani Baguio City
4 Kaizelle Vergara Baguio City
5 Collyne Ryn Duyot Baguio City
6 Almera Delmendo Caloocan Supremo
Triple Jump
1 Erika Fortin VMUF
2 Venus Macaraeg VMUF
3 Irish Mandani Baguio City
4 Kaizelle Vergara Baguio City
5 Erika Marquez Baguio City
6 Collyne Ryn Duyot Baguio City
4×100
3 Jeneth Bautista VMUF
Erika Fortin VMUF
Venus Macaraeg VMUF
Shane Carolino VMUF
4 Irish Mandani Baguio City
Mary Grace Zamudio Baguio City
Erika Marquez Baguio City
Kaizelle Vergara Baguio City
5 Lady Andrea Cacation Umingan Team
Jazmin Bartolome Umingan Team
Angel Azur Umingan Team
Leslie Villauneva Umingan Team
4×400
3 Jeneth Bautista VMUF
Erika Fortin VMUF
Shane Carolino VMUF
Mary Rose Frias VMUF
4 Anicah Sayran Sadoquen Baguio City
Mary Grace Zamudio Baguio City
Kaizelle Vergara Baguio City
Erica Maive Bulatao Baguio City
5 Lady Andrea Cacation Umingan Team
Jazmin Bartolome Umingan Team
Angel Azur Umingan Team
Leslie Villauneva Umingan Team
3k Walk
1 Jane Buizon VMUF
2 Collyne Ryn Duyot Baguio City
3 Felicity Jayne Lorenzo Baguio City
4 Alana Halaguena Pasig City Grassroots

PinoyAthletics Pangasinan Athletics Open Championships

PinoyAthletics Pangasinan Open Athletics Championships on May 21 at Don Narcisco, Lingayen, Pangasinan. Attending the event would-be athletes from inside and outside the province of Pangasinan. And serve as a tune-up and selection for teams representing Pangasinan and prepared for other events such as the tentative Philippine National Games.

WHAT TO DO

  1. Read Information Below including the Guidelines
  2. Fill out Forms
  3. Attach COVID Vaccination to Form or email to pinoyathletics@gmail.com
  4. Make Payment of 250 PHP to GCASH Account
  5. Sign Waiver Medical and Financial and email to pinoyathletics@gmail.com

Has now been approved by the LGU. The event originally scheduled for April 21, which was postponed due to the Election block in the province has now been GREEN LIGHTED.
We will be opening Entries by GCASH starting Saturday, entries will close on May 17.
Accommodation will be provided at the oval dormitories for up to 300 guests.
March 5 was highly successful with 60 participants and a high number of personal best performances were achieved by Pangasinan and visiting athletes.
We would like to sincerely thank Governor Amado I. Espino III and his staff for supporting and approving our PinoyAthletics Pangasinan All-Comers 1 Event at Lingayen on March 5.
It was a very enjoyable event with 60 entries in 8 events. One of the defining highlights was the return of the Walk.
Event Coordinator –  Dante M. Camasao
Meet Manager/Encoder – Enzo Williams
Registrar/Competition Secretary – Kimberly Jane Moneda

Event Details

  1. Registration Entry Fee Payable by GCASH of 250 PHP per athlete (unlimited events) to Gcash # 09053117155 Kimberly Jane Moneda. (NON REFUNDABLE IF ATHLETE WITHDRAWS AFTER MAY 17).
    1. Registration strictly closes at 11:59 PM (PHILIPPINE TIME) on May 17.
    2. The registration fee goes to the cost of Technical Officials, Medals, and other event expenses.
    3. Invitation letters can be issued upon request please email details to pinoyathletics@gmail.com
  2. The event will be limited to 1 Day Only on May 21, 2022.
    1. We will hire 1 technical official for everyone 10 athletes that pay a registration entry fee
    2. We will prepare and supply a Technical official list which will be finalized on May 18 as required based on the number of entries in our event.
  3. Dormitories Accommodation for up to 300 guests will be provided at the Track Oval.
    1. Any damage to rooms would be the liability of athletes staying in the room
  4. The LGU will be supplying an onsite Medical Team in case of Emergencies
    1. It is up to the participants to shoulder their own Hospital costs if required. PinoyAthletics, The LGU, or the officials will not be held responsible for any medical-related costs.
  5. We are making sure we comply with all the rules in place regarding COVID safe protocols. Such measures would include
    1. All Participants must submit proof of vaccination via email as part of their entry registration for the event.
    2. All Participants must bring their Vaccine Cards to the venue.
    3. Anyone not warming up or competing must be wearing a mask. Including athletes when they are not warming up or competing.
  6. Events to be Played (Schedule will be finalized on May 18 based on the number of entries but will be a 1-day event)
    1. 100 Meter Dash
    2. 200 Meter Dash
    3. 400 Meter Dash
    4. 800 Meter Run
    5. 1500 Meter Run
    6. 3000 Meter Run (Junior)
    7. 5000 Meter Run (Senior)
    8. Walks 3k
    9. Long Jump
    10. Triple Jump
    11. 4×100
    12. 4×400

I will advise that PinoyAthletics is in no way shape or form affiliated or associated with the PATAFA or the Philippines Sports Commission.

PLEASE SHARE THIS ARTICLE
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL

 

Categories: 02. Pinoyathletics
Leave a Comment