Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg at Butuan Despite Heavy Rain

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg at Butuan Event Kicks off on December 4 Despite Heavy Rain

As heavy rain pours down the night before the meet. The event pushes through, although there may be delays to the schedule which may force events to be moved forward at the official’s discretion.

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg at Butuan Despite Heavy Rain 2
Galceran

The Mens 100 Meter should be an exciting one to watch. With Former UAAP Bronze Medalist William Galceran, 25 representing the Villanueva Team and also their Team Captain. Galceran holds a personal best of 10.96, and these days is a full-time teacher and assistant coach but now returns to his beloved Sprint Events.

Perhaps a big challenge to Christian Evanoso who took 2nd and 3rd in the last two legs of the Mindanao Track League held in Butuan in April and June. Jayson Dajan of Villanueva and promising junior John Araneta who dead-heated with national athlete Janry Ubas at Pinoyathletics SprinTopia also will challenge for medals.

Jerome Sarinas who won the first two events the second in a scorching 10.93 the 4th fastest time in the Philippines Ranking Lists for 2021 opted not to join due to work.  The Men will line up in an A and B Timed Final with the top 3 times getting the medals. There is also a fully booked 8 lane lineup in the Youth Final.

Magarzo
Magarzo

Also very exciting in the Mens 400m will be UAAP 4th placer 2018 Jestony Magarzo, 24  another FEU athlete representing Sto. Tomas National High School Track Team in the Mens 400m. Magarzo the fastest man in the field with a PB of 49.15 is up against Christian Evanoso who has run 49.8.

Highlighting the Mens 800 is Elbren Neri the 2016 ASEAN University Games Champion representing Tangub City. Neri holds a Personal best of 1:52.16. Neri will get a tuneup here with Benjie Duhac (1:58) (Pinoyathletics) and Jumell Gonzales (1:59) (Sto. Tomas Davao). 

Then in the 1500m and 5000m, Dhem Monton (Sarangani) and Onyamerkl Espinosa (Tangub City) do battle along with Benjie Duhac.

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg at Butuan Despite Heavy Rain 3
Villanueva teammates Jayson Dajan and Lianne Pama had a shakeout at the track the day before the competition.

The Womens 100m highlighted by the 18-year-old Lianne Diana Pama the Palaro Silver Medalist representing Villanueva Team. Pama who has a PB of 12.10, will lineup against her former UST teammate Joanna Mae Lacay and Villanueva team mate Aiko Ranara. While Lacay and Ranara will do battle in the 200 meters.

The Womens 800,1500, 3000, and Long Jump each only have 3 entries so each is assured a medal.

The One Day event wraps up with the Mixed 4×100 Relays with teams from Villanueva, Tandag City, and Malaybalay Going head to head.  

Delegations from Butuan City, Tandag City, Tangub City, Cagayan De Oro, Surigao City, Cabadarban City, Sto Tomas Davao HS Del Norte, Sarangani, Malaybalay City Bukidnon, Villauneva, Loreto, Medina, Sileanians and Buenvaista have joined the meet.

The event has the largest number of participants since the Pandemic started with 60-70 athletes. Which exceeds SprinTopia, and both leg of Butuan meets. And serves as a prelude to the Ayala Philippines Athletics Championships in Baguio December 16-17. In which a lot of athletes joining this event will be doubling up in a few weeks.


RESULTS (WATCH THIS SPACE)

SCHEDULE (MIGHT AMEND TOMORROW) ENTRY LIST

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League, December 4 Butuan City
6:00 AM MEN’S LONG JUMP
6:00 AM MENS 800M OPEN
6:15 AM MENS 800M YOUTH
6:30 AM WOMENS 800M OPEN
6:45 AM WOMENS 100M OPEN
7:00 AM WOMENS 100M YOUTH
7:15 AM MENS 100M OPEN A
7:30 AM MENS 100M OPEN B
7:45 AM MENS 100M YOUTH
8:00 AM WOMENS 200M OPEN
8:15 AM WOMENS 200M YOUTH
8:30 AM MENS 200M OPEN A
8:45 AM MENS 200M OPEN B
9:00 AM MENS 100M MASTERS
9:15 AM WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
9:15 AM MENS 200M OPEN C
9:30 AM MENS 200M OPEN D
9:45 AM MENS 200M YOUTH A
10:00 AM MENS 200M YOUTH B
10:15 AM MENS 200M YOUTH C
10:30 AM MENS 1500M YOUTH
10:45 AM MENS 1500M OPEN
11:00 AM WOMENS 1500M OPEN
11:15 AM MENS 200M YOUTH B
LUNCH BREAK
2:45 AM MENS 400 MENS A
3:00 PM MENS 400 MENS B
3:15 PM MENS 400 YOUTH A
3:30 PM MENS 400 YOUTH B
3:45 PM WOMENS 400
4:00 PM WOMENS 3000M
4:30 PM MENS 5000M
5:00 PM 4X100 MIX RELAY

WOMENS

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Butuan Leg 3
December 4, Poly Sports Complex, Butuan City
Womens 100m
Open
1 Joana Mae Lacay Tandag City 2002
2 Lianne Diana Pama Villauneva Team 2003
3 Pia May Estinor Pinoyathletics 1998
4 Jamaica Cuarasema Pinoyathletics 2001
Youth
1 Aiko Ranara Villauneva Team 2004
2 Jane Mecailla Requierme Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2004
3 Princess Mae. Ventura Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2004
4 Mailene Pamisaran Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2005
5 Arianne Lamigo Tandag City 2004
*If 1 or more athlete doesn’t show up combine into 1 race
Medals Top 3 Overall
Medals Top 3 Youth
Womens 200m
A
5 Joana Mae Lacay Tandag City 2003
6 Pia May Estinor Pinoyathletics 1998
7 Jamaica Cuarasema Pinoyathletics 2001
Youth A
5 Aiko Ranara Villauneva Team 2004
6 Jane Mecailla Requierme Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2004
7 Princess Mae. Ventura Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2004
Youth B
5 Arianne Lamigo Tandag City 2004
6 Mailene Pamisaran Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2005
*If only 3 youths show up combine into one race
Medals Top 3 Overall
Medals Top 3 Youth
Womens 400m
A (Mass Start)
1 Aiko Ranara Villauneva Team 2004
2 Princess Mae. Ventura Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2004
3 Pia May Estinor Pinoyathletics 1998
4 Mailene Pamisaran Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2005
Womens 800m
1 Samantha Victor Pinoyathletics 2003
2 Shiekhy Heart Supremeo Malaybalay Bukid Runners
3 Trisha Gimarangan Malaybalay Bukid Runners
Womens 1500m
1 Shiekhy Heart Supremeo Malaybalay Bukid Runners
2 Trisha Gimarangan Malaybalay Bukid Runners
1 Samantha Victor Pinoyathletics 2003
Womens 3000m
1 Samantha Victor Pinoyathletics 2003
2 Shiekhy Heart Supremeo Malaybalay Bukid Runners
3 Trisha Gimarangan Malaybalay Bukid Runners
Womens Long Jump
1 Jamaica Cuarasema Pinoyathletics 2001
2 Jane Mecailla Requierme Malaybalay Bukid Runners
3 Jessa May Bonggot Cabadbaran City Team 2001
Mix 4×100
1 Villauneva Team
2 Tandag City
3 Malaybalay City Dajan, Pama, Hera, Aiko

MENS

100m
Open
A
2 Mark Canque Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
3 Jayson Dajan Villauneva Team 2001
4 Christian Evanoso Butuan City 2000
5 John Araneta Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
6 Jestony Magarzo Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 1997
7 William Galceran Villauneva Team 1996
8 Ronie Juntilla Villauneva Team 1999
B
2 Carlo Yatoy Sarangani Elite Runners 2002
3 Felmer Reyes Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
4 Giefred Espana Magadan Loreto, Agusan Del Sur 2002
5 JC Nazaro Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
6 Rosendo Tagarada Sileanians 2001
Under 18
1 Dominic Jhon A. Gorre Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2004
2 Ridel Patayon Villauneva Team 2004
3 Jacob Jacinto Tan Tandag City 2005
4 Dominic Jhon A. Gorre Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2004
5 Ridel Patayon Villauneva Team 2004
6 Jhon Ryan Monterde Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2006
7 Jeffren Gonzales Villauneva Team 2004
8 EJ Sanchez Tandag City 2007
Masters
1 Dennis Thomas Butuan City 1952
Additional athletes to help pace
Medals Top 3 Open
Medals Top 3 Youth
Medals Master
200m
A
5 Christian Evanoso Butuan City 2000
6 Jestony Magarzo Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 1997
7 Jayson Dajan Villauneva City 2001
B
5 John Araneta Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
6 Felmer Reyes Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
7 Rosendo Tagarada Sileanians 2001
C
5 John Orapa Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2001
6 JC Nazaro Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
D
5 Mark Canque Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
6 Rey Ivan Dionaldo Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
Under 18 A
5 Dominic Jhon A. Gorre Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2004
6 Ridel Patayon Villauneva Team 2004
7 Jacob Jacinto Tan Tandag City 2005
Under 18 B
5 Ryan Vertudazo Tandag City 2006
6 Jhon Ryan Monterde Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2006
Under 18 C
5 EJ Sanchez Tandag City 2007
6 Dennis Thomas Butuan City 1952
Medals Top 3 Overall
Medals Top 3 Youth
400m Mass Start
A
1 Jestony Magarzo Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 1997
2 Christian Evanoso Butuan City 2000
3 Ronel Juntilla Villauneva Team 2002
4 John Araneta Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
5 Jan Gilbert Bayang Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2003
B
1 Roel Hera Villauneva Team 1999
2 Rosendo Tagarada Sileanians 2001
3 Chrismark Cabatechete Cabadbaran City Team 2002
4 Mark Canque Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
Under 18 Mass Start
A
1 Ridel Patayon Villauneva Team 2004
2 Jericho Tantuan Tandag City 2004
3 Dominic Jhon A. Gorre Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2004
4 Jeffren Gonzales Villauneva Team 2004
B
1 Jacob Jacinto Tan Tandag City 2005
2 Jhon Ryan Monterde Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2006
3 Ryan Vertudazo Tandag City 2006
4 Dennis Thomas Butuan City 1952
Medals Top 3 Overall
Medals Top 3 Youth
800m
A
1 Elbren Neri Tangub City OPEN
2 Benjie Duhac Pinoyathletics OPEN
3 Jan Gilbert Bayang Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2003
4 Jumell S. Gonzales Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2000
5 Juver Manto Villauneva Team 1998
6 Cronie Melliza Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2001
Youth
1 Jayvie Duhac Pinoyathletics 2004
2 Teolou Papel Tangub City 2005
3 Titus Sulapas Butuan City 2006
4 Lawrence M. Uy Tandag City 2006
5 Sheanrae A. Pohomotong Tandag City 2004
6 John Wayne Ybanez Tandag City 2004
Medals Top 3 Overall
Medals Top 3 Youth
1500m
Open + Youth
Open
1 Richard Francuna Tandag City 2003
2 Jumell S. Gonzales Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2000
3 Dhem AJ Monton Sarangani Elite Runners 2001
4 Cronie Melliza Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2001
5 Benjie Duhac Pinoyathletics OPEN
6 Oyamerki Espinosa Tangub City 2004
Youth
1 Teolou Papel Tangub City 2005
2 Jayvie Duhac Pinoyathletics 2004
3 Aaron T. Gumban Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2004
4 Sheanrae A. Pohomotong Tandag City 2004
5 John Wayne Ybanez Tandag City 2004
6 Mark Joshua S. Rabaya Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2006
Medals Top 3 Overall
Medals Top 3 Youth
5000M
1 Oyamerki Espinosa Tangub City 2004
2 Richard Francuna Tandag City 2003
3 Ryan Vertudazo Tandag City 2006
4 Lawrence M. Uy Tandag City 2006
5 Jayvie Duhac Butuan City 2004
6 Aaron T. Gumban Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2004
7 Mark Joshua S. Rabaya Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2006
8 Dhem AJ Monton Sarangani Elite Runners 2001
9 Benjie Duhac Pinoyathletics OPEN
10 Cronie Melliza Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2001
Medals Top 3 Overall
Long Jump Open (sequence of jumpers)
1 Ronie Juntilla Villauneva Team 1999
2 Mark Canque Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
3 John Araneta Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
4 Carlo Yatoy Sarangani Elite Runners 2002
5 Ridel Patayon Villauneva Team 2004
6 Jeffren Gonzales Villauneva Team 2004
7 Giefred Espana Magadan Loreto, Agusan Del Sur 2002
8 John Orapa Malaybalay Bukid Runners 2002
9 Chrismark Cabatechete Cabadbaran City Team 2002
10 Raul A. Cultivar Jr. Sto. Tomas NHS Track Team, Davao Del Norte 2001
11 John Michael Yepes Buenavista 2001

 


Dennis Scott, Meet Director

OFFICIALS:

  1. Michael Mordeno, Starter
  2. William Christian Lumindas, Finish Line, Video
  3. Sheila Maza, Long Jump
  4. Joery Arsolon, Long Jump assistant
  5. Joshua Rimando, Timer
  6. Carol Sotto, Finish Line, Lap Counter
  7. JC Gamolo, Finish Line, Lap Counter
  8. Eugene Demetri, Finish Line, Lap Counter
  9. Chen Lago, asst Starter (leads athletes to starting line and lane assignments)

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg – Butuan City (December 4)

We are announcing Pinoyathletics 14th and final meet for 2020-2021 and welcoming the Athletes of Mindanao. To the continuation of the Mindanao Track League.

 

What –  Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg

When – December 4

Where – Poly Sports, Butuan City

Who – Mindanao Athletes in compliance with LGU and COVID Regulations.

Why –

  • Serve as qualifying to local athletes for Batang Pinoy and National Games. 
  • Motivate athletes and coaches. 
  • Inspire the Athletic Community

How – A self-sustaining event.

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg at Butuan Despite Heavy Rain 4
Polysports Complex as of November 16, 2019

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

*Please read the information below, and email completed forms to [email protected]

 

ENTRY FEE

  1. Entry 150 PHP Per Athlete via GCASH; No Cash Payments accepted.
    1. All payments must be in no later than November 21 
    2. We will only issue invitation letters once we receive the registration fee 
  2. Payments to be made via GCASH
    1. 150PHP per athlete
    2. Benjie Duhac / 09074011563
    3. Please email to [email protected]
      1. A copy of the receipt of payment (GCASH name used and cell # so we can match up payments)
      2. Proof of vaccination card
      3. Entry Details (in the form above)
    4. ENTRY DETAILS (in the form provided above)
  3. Entry Fee is to cover meet fees including but not limited to Paying Officials, Medals, other meet costs
  4. After the meet, we will provide a financial summary of expenditure.
  5. If the event is canceled we will provide a full refund of entry fees.

REQUIREMENTS AND LETTERS TO LGU (OUTSIDE OF CARAGA)

  1. To join the event either
    1. 2 Vaccinations are required
    2. 1 Vaccination and  Antigen Test (At athletes own expense)
  2. Pinoyathletics on request can provide invitation letters to LGU’s
  3. Athletes will be responsible for all costs related to their teams. Included but not limited to
    1. 150 PHP ENTRY FEE
    2. Travel to the event
    3. Food and Meals
    4. Accommodation arrangements if staying overnight

It is the responsibility of the Athletes to obtain reimbursements from their LGU. We will provide receipts or invitation letters to help assist with this.


OFFICIALS

  1. FOR EVERY 5 ATHLETES ENTERED IN THE MEET AND WILL HIRE 1 TECHNICAL OFFICIAL.
  2. Each official listed will be remunerated 500PHP total for days of work

EVENTS

  1. 100M, 200M, 400M, 800M, 1500M, 3000M WOMEN, 5000M MEN, MIXED RELAY 4X100. LONG JUMP
  2. The Track Oval at Butuan is oversized and measures 423m around in lane two; markings have been placed

AWARDING

  1. Medals will be awarded to 
    1. The Overall Top 3 in Each Event
    2. The Top 3 Juniors (born Jan 1, 2002, and after in each event) if there is 3 or more
    3. The Top 3 Youths (born Jan 1, 2004, and after in each event) if there is 3 or more
    4. Any Masters Athletes that finish Top 3 (regardless of numbers entered in the event)
  2. E-Certificates will be awarded to Athletes who participate
  3. E-Certificates will be awarded to coaches and officials on request (please email [email protected])
  4. MASIV SPORT will be giving prize singlets with free LGU Branch pickup delivery to the winners of each event.
  5. We are also seeking sponsorship to give an incentive to Anyone who breaks a SEA Games Qualification Standard at this event.

OFFICIALS LIST

TBA


 

LIST OF ATHLETES/TEAMS (SEE SPREADSHEET)

 


DRAFT SCHEDULE OF EVENTS BASED ON ENTRIES (DECEMBER 4) (WILL BE CHANGED BASED ON NUMBER OF ENTRIES BUT REMAINS AS 1 DAY EVENT)

  1. LONG JUMP (SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH 5000, 3000, 100, 800) 6:00AM
  2. 5000M MENS ONLY 6:00 AM
  3. 3000M WOMENS ONLY 6:30 AM
  4. 100M 7:00AM
  5. 800M 7:30 AM
  6. 200M 8:00AM
  7. 1500M 8:30 AM
  8. MIXED RELAYS 4X100 9:30 AM
  9. 400M 10:00AM
  • NO HEATS AND FINALS EVENTS SEEDED BY AGE AND TIMES
  • TOP 3 WILL RECEIVE MEDALS/ MINIMAL 3 IN AGE GROUP TO AWARD MEDALS.

a

ACCOMMODATION OPTIONS

  1. https://www.facebook.com/floralmansionbutuancity
  2. https://www.hotelscombined.com.au/hotels/Eurich-Ladies-Dormitory,Butuan-c11917-h6028868-details/2021-11-10/2021-11-11/2adults?sid=OMAEgj2s4N#header
  3. https://www.hotelscombined.com.au/hotels/Albecks-Inn-B-and-B,Butuan-c11917-h3925751-details/2021-11-10/2021-11-11/2adults?sid=OMAEgj2s4N#header
  4. https://www.booking.com/hotel/ph/reddoorz-em-pensiontel-butuan-city.en-gb.html?aid=1554802;label=10placesnetlink;sid=99002cd2bb1cea7aa3d43dcc03dfd99d;all_sr_blocks=776272801_335938528_0_0_0;checkin=2021-12-04;checkout=2021-12-05;dest_id=-2417173;dest_type=city;dist=0;group_adults=2;group_children=0;hapos=2;highlighted_blocks=776272801_335938528_0_0_0;hpos=2;matching_block_id=776272801_335938528_0_0_0;no_rooms=1;req_adults=2;req_children=0;room1=A%2CA;sb_price_type=total;sr_order=price;sr_pri_blocks=776272801_335938528_0_0_0__100654;srepoch=1636457411;srpvid=76a450dd9029004a;type=total;ucfs=1;sig=v1D7M_keII&#hotelTmpl
  5. https://www.facebook.com/messages/t/103089024407688
  6. https://www.google.com/travel/hotels/Butuan%20City/entity/CgoIo6Lmib-qgt8sEAE?g2lb=4258168%2C4308227%2C4624411%2C4596364%2C2503771%2C4597339%2C4419364%2C4371335%2C2503781%2C2502548%2C4515404%2C4659204%2C4317915%2C4270442%2C4605861%2C4401769%2C4306835%2C4640247%2C4641139%2C4284970%2C4270859%2C4291517&hl=en-AU&gl=au&ssta=1&ap=aAE&q=sogo%20butuan&rp=EKOi5om_qoLfLBDA6PG8n628rsEBOAJAAUgDogEqQnV0dWFuIENpdHksIEFndXNhbiBEZWwgTm9ydGUsIFBoaWxpcHBpbmVzwAEDyAEA&ictx=1&ved=0CAAQ5JsGahcKEwjg5Nv2l4v0AhUAAAAAHQAAAAAQBQ&utm_campaign=sharing&utm_medium=link&utm_source=htls&ts=CAESABogCgIaABIaEhQKBwjlDxALGBUSBwjlDxALGBYYATICEAAqCQoFOgNBVUQaAA

Pinoyathletics Mindanao Track League Leg at Butuan Despite Heavy Rain 5

 

PLEASE SHARE THIS ARTICLE

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL

Wordpress content guard powered by JaspreetChahal.org