X

wi

Philippine bronze medal qualifying for SEA Games 2023

Eric Cray the greatest hurdler in SEA Games History wins his 5th consecutive 400 Hurdle title

Philippine Athletics that hit bronze medal qualifying for SEA Games 2023

Updated as of Dec 5, 2022

Qualifying Period 14 May 2022 (start of 2022 SEA Games) until 31 March 2023.

Please note 2 entries per event, if more than 2 athletes surpass the qualifying standard then Top 2 performances ranked selected

Mens

100m (10.56) None

200m (20.77) None

400m (47.46) UMajesty Williams 47.16, Frederick Ramirez 47.40

800m (1:56.50) Edwin Giron 1:51.83, Mariano Masano 1:53.50*

1500m (3:56.35) Alfrence Braza/3:55.89 (Bronze)

5000m (16:35.89) Sonny Wagdos 14:56.98, Richard Salano 14:57.11

10000m (32:37.66) Sonny Wagdos 31:27.06, Richard Salano 31:34.29

110H (13.99) Clinton Kingsley Bautista (Gold)

400H (51.19) Eric Shauwn Cray (Gold)

3000m St (9:10.99) 

4×100 (39.44) None

4×400 (3:11.09) Maj Williams (47.16), Frederick Ramirez (47.40), Mico Del Prado (47.41), Joyme Sequita (48.11)

Marathon (2:26.40) None

20k Walk (1:37.43) None

High Jump (2.18m) None

Pole Vault (4.80m) Ernest John Obiena (Gold/5.94m), Hokett Delos Santos (Silver/5.10mx2)

Long Jump (7.61m) Janry Ubas (Silver/7.88m)

Triple Jump (15.84m) Harry Diones (Silver) 

Shotput (17.20m) William Morrison III (Gold),

Discus (50.44m) William Morrison III (Bronze)

Hammer (58.86m) None

Javelin (66.86m) Melvin Calano (Bronze)

Decathlon Aries Toledo (Silver), Janry Ubas (Bronze/6994)

 

Womens

100m (11.66) Kayla Richardson (Gold) 

200m (23.87) Kyla Richardson (Silver), Kayla Richardson (Bronze)

400m (54.40) Angel Frank 53.69 

800m (2:10.24) None

1500m (4:33.41) None

5000m (17:37.34) Joida Gagnao (Bronze) 17:28.05

10000m (39:22.26) Christine Hallasgo 36:57.99

100mH (13.72) Lauren Hoffman 13.72, Jelly Paragile (Bronze)

400mH (56.44) Robyn Brown (Bronze)

3000mSt (10:41.69) Joida Gagnao (Bronze)

4x100m (45.32) 

4x400m (3:43.26) Pick the best athletes based on time

Marathon (2h57.35) Christine Hallasgo (Silver)

20k Walk (1h56.07) None

High Jump (1.70m) Sarah Dequinan 1.70m

Pole Vault (3.60m) Natalie Uy 4.30m, Alyana Nicolas (Bronze)

Long Jump (6.18m) None

Triple Jump (13.45m) None

Shotput (12.51m) Shiloh Nelson (15.15m), Jamela De Asis (12.91m)

Discus (46.57m)

Hammer Throw (49.64m) Shiloh Nelson (56.30m)

Javelin Throw (49.07m) Evalyn Palabrica (Bronze/50.26m), Cerah Moren (49.46m), 

Heptathlon (5262 pts) Sarah Dequinan (Silver)

4X100 (45.32)

4×400 (3:43.26) Qualified but pick a team with the best athletes

Mix 4×400 (3:31.53) Qualified but pick a team with the best athletes.

 

PLEASE SHARE THIS ARTICLE

LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

 

 

 

Leave a Comment