2013 Philippines University Games Athletics with Results and Video

2013 Philippines University Games Athletics Results Day 1 and 2

The 2013 Philippines University Games took place at the six-lane track oval of DLSU Bacolod. Therefore only 6 athletes were eligible to make the finals. And well represented the University Games with schools such as UST, who had not attended previous editions present, and UAAP Champions FEU, NCA Champions JRU, and ADMU.

UE and Adamson did not attend

2013-uni-games-results-day-1
Eloisa Luzon, in orange, wins the Palaro 100m, she added the 100m title at the Uni Games for UST.

Day 1

UST Tiger cub 17-year-old Eloisa Luzon, the Palaro Champion (12.6), who had run 12.4 2 weeks ago at Ateneo, again improved her 100m time to 12.2 claims the University Games title.  

Her province mate and now teammate at UST Glaiza Salcedo, a silver medalist at the Palaro, came in second in 12.4 seconds. 

With NCR Champion Del Rio FEU 3rd in 12.5, and 2012 Palaro Champion and defending Uni Games Champion Maureen Emily Schrijvers of DLSU fourth.

Anfernee Lopena, the National Junior Champion, defeated his teammate Daniel Noval from 10.7 to 10.9. With Noli Torres of Dasmarinas taking the bronze in 11.0.

Former training pool standout Michelle Loterte won the 100m Hurdles in 15.6.

It’s important to note that at DLSU Bacolod, they did not have a rubber runway; it was dirt or concrete, so all long and triple jump performances will be around 30cm or worse than what the athlete was capable of of of doing.

Please note that PATAFA did not sanction this meet for purposes, the results cannot be used for records, and rankings will be displayed as invalid results as the IAAF does not approve them.

Partial results only, full results to be provided hopefully later.

2013 Philippines University Games Athletics with Results and Video 1

It’s important to note that at DLSU Bacolod, they did not have a rubber runway; it was dirt or concrete, so all long and triple jump performances will be around 30cm or worse than what the athlete was capable of of of doing.

 

ATHLETICS OCTOBER 24

5k Walk (Women)

  • USLS: Leslie Niuda – 29:38.0
  • UST: Janice Marquez – 30:32.1
  • ADMU: Chris Benedicto – 31:59.8

100m Hurdles (Women)

  • UST: Michelle Loterte – 15.6
  • FEU: Marylyn Avila – 16.1
  • RTU: April Pacho – 16.2
  • UST: Judy Mae Almasa – 16.4
  • ADMU: Poly Villar – 16.4

800m (Women)

  • RTU: Divine Bautista – 2:23.2
  • FEU: Dalyn Carmen – 2:23.40
  • UST: Sarah Dequinan – 2:30.3
  • UP: Meri Faith Golosinda – 2:31.5
  • NCF: Jenny Cano – 2:32.0
  • DLSU-D: Lyra Bayton – —

Discus Throw (Women)

  • USLS: Maika de Oro – 36.87m
  • UM: April Rose Guiang – 34.16m
  • ADMU: Vanessa Baguiwet – 32.80m
  • UST: Jessa Mae Fernandez – 32.80m
  • FEU: Evalyn Palabrica – 32.56m
  • DLSU-M: Twinkle Masilang – 31.84m

Long Jump (Women)

  • UST: Aldee Faith Denuyo – 5.27m
  • FEU: Joean Bermundo – 5.16m
  • UST: Joy Albiῆo – 5.02m
  • FEU: Avegail Marie Dizon – 4.98m
  • HCDC: Michelle Pandian – 4.91m
  • ADMU: Poly Villar – 4.58m

100m (Women)

  • UST: Eloisa Luzon – 12.2s
  • UST: Glaiza Salcedo – 12.4s
  • FEU: Christine del Rio – 12.5s
  • DLSU-M: Maureen Schrijvers – 12.5s

1500m (Women)

  • FEU: Jenismyll Mabunga – 5:00.1
  • FEU: Dalyn Carmen – 5:08.3
  • USLS: Jelyn Duran – 5:13.4
  • PUP: Mheri Faith Golosinda – 5:29.7

Shot put (Women)

  • UST: Riza Faith Sombilla – 11.87m
  • FEU: Lei Ann Tan – 11.33m
  • USLS: Maika de Oro – 11.16m
  • HCDC: Nova Belle Tega – 10.70m

Triple Jump (Women)

  • HCDC: Michelle Pandian – 11.31m
  • UST: Michelle Loterte – 11.30m
  • FEU: Avegail Marie Dizon – 11.27m
  • FEU: Joean Bermumdo – 11.24m

4x200m Relay (Women)

  • FEU – 1:44.0
  • UST – 1:45.1
  • RTU – 1:45.8
  • UNO-R – 1:55.8
  • ADMU – 2:01.3

Discus Throw (Men)

  • DLS-CSB: Carlo Caong – 38.94m
  • UM: Adrian Linao – 37.87m
  • DLSU: RT Cabanyog – 35.20m
  • UNO-R: Kholince Gedalanga – 34.85m
  • DLS-CSB: Oscar Pasia Jr. – 34.72m
  • JRU: Aries Camporedondo – 33.65m

Long Jump (Men)

  • JRU: Harry Diones – 6.62m
  • JRU: Melbert Diones – 6.47m
  • UST: Neil James Borres – 6.42m
  • UNO-R: Jembie Rebucas – 6.40m
  • DLSU-D: Mark Fabro – 6.24m
  • DLSU-D: Jodiel Mandawe – 6.02m

4x200m Relay (Men)

  • FEU – 1:28.7
  • DLSU-D – 1:29.8
  • JRU – 1:31.1
  • RTU – 1:31.3
  • UNO-R – 1:33.1
  • DLS-CSB – 1:33.8

110m Hurdles (Men)

  • FEU: Clinton Kingsley Bautista – 14.9s
  • FEU: Mark Ian de Los Santos – 15.5s
  • DLSU: Timothy Uichico – 15.5s
  • JRU: Melmar Atam – 16.1s

100m (Men)

  • DLS-CSB: Anfernee Lopena – 10.7s
  • DLS-CSB: Daniel Noval – 10.9s
  • DLSU-D: Noli Torres – 11.0s
  • DLSU-D: Mark Daven Agbasiw – 11.1s

1500m (Men)

  • UM: Sonny Wagdos – 4:01.4s
  • UST: Elbren Neri – 4:01.5s
  • FEU: Jomar Angus – 4:02.7s
  • JRU: Roldan Verano – 4:04.00s

Shot put (Men)

  • UST: Gary Santiago – 11.91m
  • DLSU: RT Cabanhog – 11.56m
  • UNO-R: Kholince Gedalanga – 11.21m
  • FEU: Mark Robert Lozada – 10.91m

Triple Jump (Men)

  • JRU: Harry Diones – 14.60m
  • UST: Neil James Borres – 13.79m
  • JRU: Melbert Diones – 13.51m
  • HCDC: Harmon Nataya – 13.26m

 

Day 2

Jenismyll Mabunga of FEU added the 3000m title to the 1500m she won the other day, and her teammate Dalyn Carmen was again runner up.  Josie Malacad of  FEU, the National 400 Hurdle Champion for the past 3 years, got the better of Eloisa Luzon of UST, the winner of the 100m the other day, winning 25.4 to 25.6.

 

Anfernee Lopena added the 200m to go with his 100m win to complete the sprint, double-timing 22.0 ahead of Jalen De Castro, who clocked the same time.

 

Please note all performances have been rounded as they were all hand-timed.

 

Please note the timekeepers have stuffed up the results of the 200m. There is no way Anfernee Lopena first is only .04 seconds ahead of first place; it’s more a clear .8 seconds or 7 meters at least. More accurate indications of the results have been listed alongside the official results.

 

Day 2 October 25 Results

Pole vault (Women)
  • ADMU: Kyla Yao – 2.40m
  • DLSU-M: Bernice Chua – 2.20m
  • DLSU-M: AJ Francisco – 2.10m
Pole vault (Men)
  • DLSU-D: Jodiel Mandawe – 3.60m
  • DLSU-M: Adel Valdecañas – 3.60m
  • DLSU-M: Andre Valenzuela – 3.40m
Classical Relay (Women)
  • FEU: 2:17.2
  • RTU: 2:19.8
  • UST: 2:20.1
  • USLS: 2:32.4
Classical Relay (Men)
  • FEU: 1:58.8
  • JRU: 1:59.2
  • UST: 1:59.8
  • RTU: 2:00.1
3000m (Women)
  • FEU: Jenismyll Mabunga – 11:11.0
  • FEU: Dalyn Carmen – 11:17.1
  • USLS: Jelyn Duran – 11:51.2
  • UST: Janice Marquez – 12:16.4
200m (Men)
  • DLS-CSB: Anfernee Lopena – 22.0
  • SLU: Jalen Gairo de Castro – 22.0
  • UST: Dustine Jorelle De Vera – 22.1
  • ADMU: Joel Magturo – 22.4

Amended Results (see video attached)

  1. Lopena 21.6
  2. De Castro 22.4
  3. De Vera 22.4
  4. Magturo 22.5
200m (Women)
  • FEU: Josie Malacad – 25.4
  • UST: Eloisa Luzon – 25.6
  • UST: Glaiza Salcedo – 25.7
  • FEU: Christine Del Rio – 25.8

PLEASE SHARE THIS ARTICLE

LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Wordpress content guard powered by JaspreetChahal.org